contact@tendernotify.co.uk
Tender Find a Tender Active Goods
Save tender

MFF166 2025-2027 Supply and Delivery of Seed

Buyer: Peak District National Park Authority

Deadline
07 Dec 2025, 17:00
Region
UKC
Value
£45,000
Type
goods
SME fit
Duration

Description

This Invitation for Tender is to supply and deliver seed as a mix of grass blended to an agreed ratio, or as individual species to Delivery Sites in the north of England, UK. The Authority requires Seed suitable for being sown as a nurse crop for peatland restoration projects in the Peak District and South Pennines uplands. • Perennial rye-grass (Lolium perenne) - 3 separate, named varieties of fine-leaved amenity rye grass. These should have low nutrient requirements, high stress tolerance and germinate quickly. • Fine-leaved sheep's fescue (Festuca longifolia) - 1 variety. This should be drought-resistant. • Sheep's fescue (Festuca ovina) - 1 variety. This should be drought-resistant. • Common bent (Agrostis capillaris) or highland bent (Agrostis castellana) • Wavy-hair grass (Deschampsia flexuosa).

Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
Procurement method
Below threshold - open competition
Published
19 Nov 2025 13:33
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05e46a
Notice ID
MFF166 2025-2027
In our database since
18 Aug 2026