contact@tendernotify.co.uk
Tender Find a Tender Active Works
Save tender

Pre-letting (void) refurbishments at Market Parade, Havant

Buyer: Havant Borough Council

Deadline
24 Nov 2025, 12:00
Region
UKJ35
Value
£100,000
Type
works
SME fit
Duration

Description

Havant Borough Council (the council) is inviting bidders to submit tenders for the provision of pre-letting (void) refurbishments at 14 flats in a block in Market Parade, Havant. The general refurbishments required include: - Upgrading the electrical installations - Upgrading the fire doors - Replacement of electrical heaters - Overhaul of uPVC windows and doors - Installation of new kitchen appliances - Rubbish clearance - Carpet/vinyl flooring cleaning and replacement - Joinery repairs - Mould treatments and some redecoration - Installation of new electric showers The refurbishments are anticipated to take 6-8 weeks. The council is keen for the Works to start as soon as possible and Bidders must provide a proposed start date within their returns. To assist bidders with their tenders, the council is offering supervised site visits during the week commencing 3rd November 2025. Bidders wishing to attend a site visit must confirm their details and preferred date/time using the messaging function within the portal, and in accordance with Section 6 of the Invitation to Tender. The estimated value of the project is £100,000 excluding VAT. The council is proposing to manage the refurbishment using a JCT Minor Works Building Contract (2024). The closing date for receipt of tenders is 12:00 on Monday 24th November 2025. All documents are available at

Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
Procurement method
Below threshold - open competition
Published
28 Oct 2025 16:38
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a1
Notice ID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a1
In our database since
18 Aug 2026