contact@tendernotify.co.uk
Tender Find a Tender Active Services
Save tender

Monsal Trail Woody Vegetation Removal and Ash Dieback works PM03511/25/08

Buyer: Peak District National Park Authority

Deadline
11 Nov 2025, 12:00
Region
UKF
Value
£40,000
Type
services
SME fit
Duration

Description

The Monsal Trail has a number of structures, embankments and cuttings along its 8 mile length. Following inspections of the cuttings, the Peak District National Park Authority has decided to undertake regular rock scaling works to address concerns raised within the inspection reports. Woody Vegetation removal and ash dieback works are required prior to a contract to devegetate and scale the cuttings. Contractors shall allow for extraction of marketable timber to designated stacking area and removal of all vegetation arisings from site including all brash and chippings. As part of the works, contractors should allow for the completion of all works detailed within the specification document: Specification_Woody Vegetation Removal and Ash Dieback Works contained in the Invitation to Tender pack.

Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
Procurement method
Below threshold - open competition
Published
16 Oct 2025 12:29
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05cdec
Notice ID
Monsal Trail Woody Vegetation Removal and Ash Dieback works PM03511/25/08
In our database since
18 Aug 2026