contact@tendernotify.co.uk
Tender Find a Tender Active Services
Save tender

715173450 - Purification Equipment

Buyer: Submarine Delivery Agency

Deadline
Not available — this notice may describe a possible future opportunity.
Region
UK
Value
£41,666,666
Type
services
SME fit
Duration

Description

The Purification Equipment (PE) Contract shall deliver the supply and support of essential equipment needed to control the breathable atmosphere on board Submarines, including Authority training establishments. This is inclusive of the Vanguard and Astute class submarines, and any new classes of submarine that may be introduced during the lifetime of the Purification Equipment project. The services to be delivered throughout the Contract shall include Service Management in order to meet and deliver the contractual requirements, Obsolescence Management in order to proactively manage obsolescence for all in-scope equipment, support to maintain a spares inclusive upkeep service including equipment procurement and delivery, and equipment upkeep management including strip, survey and repair of equipment, maintenance activity of equipment, technical support, Operational Defect (OpDef) and defect support, training services, and equipment installation. The Contract shall also include a tasking provision which shall include but not be limited to the following: i. Obsolescence resolution, ii. Codification, iii. Disposals iv. Post Design Services (PDS) activities to include technical upgrades and investigations where required v. Training over and above extant requirements vi. Fleet Time investigations, vii. Defects and repairs viii. Technical assistance ix. Technical investigations x. CONDO support xi. Trials support xii. Equipment root cause analysis xiii. Safety and environmental management system xiv. Operational safety assurance inspections xv. Boat visits and reports xvi. Modifications xvii. Additions and alterations The PE contract shall cover a number of master equipment types and its ancillary components. These Master Equipment types are detailed within the Tender documentation. This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered a Defence and Security Contract due to its scope and therefore the relevant provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 relating to defence and security contracts are applicable. The Purification Equipment contract will be initially for five (5) years however the contract shall include two irrevocable one year options to extend the Contract by a further two years taking total contract duration if options invoked to be seven (7) years.

Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
Procurement method
Competitive flexible procedure
Published
15 Oct 2025 17:09
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058520
Notice ID
715173450
In our database since
18 Aug 2026