contact@tendernotify.co.uk
Planning Find a Tender Planning Services
Save tender

T141 - Electrical, Instrumentation, Control and Automation Installation, Repair and Maintenance

Buyer: Northern Ireland Water

Deadline
Not available — this notice may describe a possible future opportunity.
Region
UKN
Value
Type
services
SME fit
Duration

Description

This Contract will principally cover reactive repairs, planned maintenance, quotation work and project work on the Client’s Premises. The main areas of work under the contract are: a) Electrical installation and maintenance and general electrical upgrades across the client Premises including; i. Planned electrical maintenance/ repair across the Client Premises ii. Reactive electrical maintenance/ repair across the Client Premises iii. Quoting and completion of the remedial repair of C2 and C3 faults as required arising from the Client’s electrical inspection and testing programme (services provided by another existing contract) as required by BS7671 standards and Electricity at Work Legislation. iv. providing minor works certificates as required following any EICA installation, planned and reactive repair/ maintenance work. v. Portable Appliance Testing as required by The Electricity at Work Regulations vi. Electrical actuator repair and maintenance including supplying of replacement actuators as required and any spare parts/ accessories. This may require OEMs or their nominated agency support. The majority of the Client’s electric actuators are currently Rotork and Auma brands. b) Design, manufacture of, modification to and maintenance of Control Panels in accordance with all current legislation, regulations, WIMES specifications and other industry standards; c) Special projects which may include, but are not be limited to - project management, energy efficiency projects, technical support/advice, site surveys, design services etc. This may apply to all site types including more complex electrical installations/ site refurbishments; d) Instrumentation Control and Automation (ICAT) project based work to automate and synchronise the Networks Water and Waste Water Pumping regimes to optimise power usage and improve network efficiencies; e) Supply, repair and rewinding of electric motors up to 400 kw in accordance with all current legislation, regulations, WIMES specifications and other industry standards; f) Premises and assets Lightning protection survey and maintenance; g) Emergency lighting systems maintenance and installation; h) Fixed Gas detection equipment maintenance; i) Ultraviolet disinfection equipment maintenance. Note the above list is subject to change in the published tender documents. See niwater.com for further information regarding the size and scale of NI Water.

Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
Procurement method
Published
05 Sep 2025 19:19
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05955c
Notice ID
T141
In our database since
18 Aug 2026