contact@tendernotify.co.uk
TenderUpdate Find a Tender Active Works
Save tender

MFF165 2025-2031 Ground Works Open Framework

Buyer: Peak District National Park Authority

Deadline
02 Sep 2025, 17:00
Region
UKC
Value
£7,200,000
Type
works
SME fit
Duration

Description

1.This Open Framework ('OFW') Invitation for Tender is for the undertaking of Ground Works on restoration Work Sites around the Peak District and South Pennines SAC, with the aim to restore hydrology, stabilise and revegetate bare peat, and increase biodiversity on the Sites. 2. The OFW Works comprise the following 9 'Elements' (see Section 1, clause 1.5 and 1.6: 2.1. Heather Brash and Bale Supply 2.2. Gully Blocking and Bare Peat work 2.3. Machine Work 2.4. Cutting 2.5. Planting 2.6. Natural Flood management 2.7. General Machine/Tractor Works 2.8. General Labour 2.9. Invasive Species Removal 3. These Elements include the following sub-elements: 3.1. Heather Brash and Bale Supply 3.1.1. Supply of Heather Brash (cutting, bagging, transport) 3.1.2. Supply of Heather bales (cutting, baling, transport) 3.2. Gully Blocking and Bare Peat work 3.2.1. Gully blocking 3.2.1.1. Construction of stone dams into gullies 3.2.1.2. Construction of Natural Fibre Log Dams into gullies 3.2.1.3. Construction of Heather Bale Dams into gullies 3.2.1.4. Construction of Timber Dams into gullies 3.2.2. Bare Peat Work 3.2.2.1. Spreading of Heather Brash on bare peat 3.2.2.2. Spreading of Lime, Seed, and Fertiliser 3.2.3. Supply, delivery, transport, planning, marshalling works 3.2.3.1. Supply and delivery of Materials required to complete the Works, unless otherwise stated. 3.2.3.2. Appropriate storage of Materials, as necessary. 3.2.3.3. Supply and delivery of suitable Trackway for storing materials on (if required). 3.2.3.4. Forwarding of Materials and Equipment required to complete the Works to and within Works Sites, excluding Airlifting 3.2.3.5. Planning the Aerial load lifting Works, including marking out drop locations and working in collaboration with the Authorities Airlifting Contractor to deliver the works 3.2.3.6. Marshalling of Aerial load lifting, including materials drops 3.3. Machine Work 3.3.1. Construction of Peat Dams into gullies 3.3.2. Construction of Bunds 3.3.3. Re-profiling of hags and gully sides 3.4. Cutting 3.4.1. Cutting or flailing of vegetation and/or windrowing or collection of cut vegetation. 3.5. Planting 3.5.1. Planting of Sphagnum Plug plants 3.5.2. Planting of Sedge and Dwarf Shrub Plug plants 3.6. Natural Flood management 3.6.1. Construction of Large leaky Dams into gullies 3.7. General Machine/Tractor Works 3.7.1. Loading and unloading of materials. 3.7.2. Transporting materials by tractor and trailer (on or off road) 3.7.3. Moving materials by low ground pressure all-terrain vehicle (ATV) 3.7.4. Excavation such as ditching and digging 3.7.5. Chain harrowing 3.7.6. Rolling 3.7.7. Flattening ruts or bumps with digger bucket 3.8. General Labour 3.8.1. Digging 3.8.2. Collecting waste materials 3.8.3. Surveying 3.8.4. Marking out helicopter drop locations 3.9. Invasive Species Removal 3.9.1. Removing invasive species such as Sitka Spruce, Bracken or Rhododendron Please see Invitation to Tender for further details

Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
Procurement method
Open procedure
Published
28 Aug 2025 13:28
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05849a
Notice ID
MFF165 2025-2031 Ground Works Open Framework
In our database since
18 Aug 2026