Network for Neighbourhoods
Buyer: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)
Description
MHCLG is seeking to award a contract for the provision of services for Network for Neighbourhoods. The services include core network support, demand-led support, bespoke support to places and Neighbourhood Boards, mentoring, peer learning, specialist advice, learning resources, digital or reusable products, Early Adopters support, implementation support and related programme support. The contract is anticipated to have an initial period of 2 years and 3 months, from contract signature to31 March 2029, with an option for MHCLG to extend for up to a further 12 months, to 31 March2030. Any extension will be at MHCLG's sole discretion and subject to continuing need, affordability, budget availability, approvals, supplier performance, value for money and compliance with applicable law. The maximum budget for the initial contract term, to31 March 2029, is £13,030,000 excluding VAT. Tenders exceeding the Authority's stipulated cost thresholds may be treated as non-compliant and rejected. Internal financial approvals for the contract are still being finalised. MHCLG expects these approvals to be confirmed as soon as reasonably practicable and, in any event, before conclusion of the procurement. No contract will be awarded or entered into unless and until all necessary internal approvals have been obtained. Publication of the Tender Notice, ITT or any other procurement document does not constitute a commitment by MHCLG to award or enter into a contract. Full details can be found in the procurement documents.
- CPV category
- —
- Procurement method
- Competitive flexible procedure
- Published
- 26 Aug 2026 13:53
- VCSE suitable
- —
- OCID
- ocds-h6vhtk-0658a8
- Notice ID
- CPD4130038
- In our database since
- 27 Aug 2026