contact@tendernotify.co.uk
Tender Find a Tender Active Works
Save tender

2526-0628 Wray Crescent Park Building – Building Contractor

Buyer: Islington Council

Deadline
03 Jun 2026, 12:00
Region
UKI
Value
£1,200,000
Type
works
SME fit
Duration

Description

The requirement- This project includes the demolition of an existing cricket pavilion, and the construction of a replacement building in the same location. The new one-storey building will provide sporting infrastructure to support sport play in the park, a community space for wider public benefit, and an office for Park Services. In addition, there will be some landscaping and general wider park improvements. Planning permission was granted in August 2024. (P2024/0369/FUL) The project must be completed before the cricket season begins in April 2027. Site address: Wray Crescent Open Space, Turlewray Close, London, N4 3LZ Lots- This contract is not being divided in to lots. Contract period- The duration will be 8 months from an estimated start date of August 2026. Value of the contract- The estimated total value of this contract is between £1,200,000 and £1,400,000 over the maximum 8 months. Award criteria- The contract will be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender(s) (MAT) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Tenders for this contract will be assessed against the following award criteria: Cost/price 50 % Quality 50 % Quality made up of: 20% - Proposed approach to social value 10% - Proposed approach to programme 10% - Proposed approach to delivery 5% - Proposed approach to Quality Control 5% - Proposed approach to Health and Safety Total 100% Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender.

Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
Procurement method
Below threshold - open competition
Published
30 Apr 2026 16:57
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-067ee4
Notice ID
ocds-h6vhtk-067ee4
In our database since
17 Aug 2026