contact@tendernotify.co.uk
Tender Find a Tender Active Services
Save tender

Sir Thomas Rich's School - Catering and Cleaning Services

Buyer: SIR THOMAS RICH'S SCHOOL

Deadline
Not available — this notice may describe a possible future opportunity.
Region
Not specified
Value
£2,720,000
Type
services
SME fit
Duration

Description

Lo 1 - Catering Services Sir Thomas Rich's School (and Sixth Form) is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service. The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 26 October 2026 The services at the school are an outsourced provision. The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks and full lunch service for each school day. The catering facilities at the school include two kitchens, one for the main school and one in the Sixth Form. There is also currently a snack pod for the main school. There is an After School Service 'Late Clubs' provision. Across the school there are currently 1238 pupils on roll for the academic year 2025/26. Of this figure, 66 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. There are presently no members of the catering staff who have membership of the LGPS. The school is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and ongoing. The school is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menu ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly. Lot 2 - Cleaning Services Sir Thomas Rich's School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service. The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 26 October 2026 The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. There are presently no members of the cleaning staff who have membership of the LGPS.

Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
Procurement method
Competitive flexible procedure
Published
03 Mar 2026 10:49
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06609e
Notice ID
MPN-10351
In our database since
18 Aug 2026