contact@tendernotify.co.uk
Tender Find a Tender Active Goods
Save tender

715728455 - Procurement and In-Service Support of Remote Case Entry (RCE) System - UK4

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support

Deadline
Not available — this notice may describe a possible future opportunity.
Region
UK
Value
£5,308,000
Type
goods
SME fit
Duration

Description

The requirement is for the Procurement and In-Service Support of 4 x Remote Case entry systems, with the option to purchase and support 2x additional systems if required. The in-service support shall include, but not be limited to, the provision of spares, repairs, servicing and maintenance, training, and obsolescence management. The Remote Case Entry system shall provide a portable abrasive cutting capability, capable of performing cuts either remotely or semi-remotely through materials up to 40mm thick mild steel cases of Air Dropped weapons, and it should be operable at a safe distance of 250m. The cutting process must be designed to generate no significant heat, thereby mitigating the risk of inadvertently triggering or activating any sensitive devices in the vicinity. The system is expected to be portable, deployable, and robust, suitable for use in all environmental conditions. It shall have a working area footprint of 3m (width) x 3m (depth) x 2m (height) and must be portable through a corridor measuring 1m wide, 3m long, and 2m high, while also being manoeuvrable through a 90-degree turn in a corridor that is 1m wide and 2m high. The requirement is for the delivery of Initial Operating Capability (IOC) of x 1 system within 6 months of Contract Award. FOC (4 systems in total) shall be delivered within 1 year and 4 months of Contract Award. In-Service Support shall commence from IOC and continue for a period of 8 years from acceptance of Full Operating Capability (FOC) with options to extend the in-service support duration for a further 2 years. The system shall provide means of viewing/monitoring the Case Entry action remotely in real time from the Incident Control Point (ICP). The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) number is RAR-SMB9GT8 resulting in a cyber risk profile of Level 1. A full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available at DEFSTAN 05-138. Suppliers should make themselves familiar with the requirements against the profile assessment for this risk level. The Modern Slavery Risk Assessment has been identified as Medium for this procurement, the winning tenderer will be required to complete the Modern Slavery Assessment Tool (MSAT) post contract award- https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/msat The highest classification of the requirements and data managed through any resulting Contracts is OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE. Prospective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to ISO9001:2015 or suitable alternative standard, with the appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body. You will be required to provide a copy of the certificate(s) as directed by any Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) or Invitation to Tender (ITT) associated with this Notice, and in any event, the winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award. The contractual condition for quality will be Allied Quality Assurance Publication (AQAP) 2110.

Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
Procurement method
Competitive flexible procedure
Published
02 Mar 2026 15:06
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-065c0e
Notice ID
715728455 - Procurement and In-Service Support of Remote Case Entry (RCE) System
In our database since
18 Aug 2026