contact@tendernotify.co.uk
Tender Find a Tender Active Services
Save tender

Provision of Minor Maintenance and Cleansing of Public Conveniences

Buyer: Swale Borough Council

Deadline
08 Mar 2026, 23:55
Region
UKJ4
Value
£1,986,000
Type
services
SME fit
Duration

Description

Swale Borough Council is inviting tenders for the Provision of Minor Maintenance and Cleansing of Public Conveniences. Two contracts will be awarded to one supplier. The contracts will involve opening and closing public conveniences; cleansing and maintaining them (undertaking minor maintenance works); providing consumables; undertaking hygiene services and dispose of corresponding waste. The contract for Lot 1 shall commence on 01/04/26 and terminate on 31/03/31. The council may extend the opportunity for a further 1 year. The contract for Lot 2 shall commence on 01/04/26 and terminate on 31/03/27. The council may extend the opportunity for 1 year periods of up to a further 5 years. The tenderer who submits the Most Advantageous Tender will be awarded the contracts. The Invitation to Tender document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the ITT is 8 March 2026 at 23:55. All communication / clarifications must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/DZ6PJR64KE Access Code: DZ6PJR64KE If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1016977899

Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
Procurement method
Open procedure
Published
24 Feb 2026 19:05
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-065b95
Notice ID
PA45
In our database since
18 Aug 2026