Back to search
Find a Tender
AWARD
Complete
iXBRL Tagging of Financial Statements
Published 18 Feb 2026
18 Feb 2026
- Primary CPV
-
66152000 *
Financial market regulatory services
- Location
- 🇬🇧 Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan, Wales
- Value
- £100,000
- Contract
-
1 year Duration
03/03/2026 01/03/2027
- Contract Types
-
66 *Financial & insurance servicesFull CPV Breakdown
- SME suitable
- Not stated
Publisher Address
Development Bank of Wales plc, Cardiff, CF10 4BZ, United Kingdom · UKL22
Contact
Award Criteria
Not specified
Related tenders
Development Bank of Wales
All notices from this publisher Same CPV code
66152000 *
All notices with this CPV code
Reference: DBW00073.01
The Development Bank of Wales issued a UK 4 notice in January 2026 alerting the market that we were undertaken a procurement activity for iXBRL tagging of financial statements via an open procedure in line with the procurement act 2023. The evaluation has now concluded and we intend to award the contract.
The Development Bank of Wales are looking to procure an external provider to perform XBRL (iXBRL) tagging of the company’s statutory financial statements in compliance with HMRC regulations for Corporation Tax submissions. Introduction This document sets out the requirements for procuring an external provider to perform XBRL (iXBRL) tagging of the company’s statutory financial statements in compliance with HMRC regulations for Corporation Tax submissions. Objectives Ensure statutory accounts are accurately tagged using HMRC-approved taxonomies. Facilitate automated processing and submission of Corporation Tax returns. Scope of Work The external provider will: Apply XBRL tags to the final audited and signed statutory accounts (30 in FY25 but this number is not fixed, and we reserve the right to change).Use the appropriate HMRC-approved taxonomy (IFRS).Validate the tagged accounts against HMRC standards. Deliver a fully compliant iXBRL file for submission with the CT600 returns. Directly liaise with tax advisors to facilitate submission of the CT600 returns Deliverables Tagged iXBRL file of statutory accounts. Validation report confirming compliance. Mapping documentation for reference. Timing Work will be carried out in Q4 of the financial year, after: Audit completion and sign-off. requirements. IFRS taxonomy Validation using HMRC Gateway or approved software. Provider Requirements Demonstrated experience in XBRL tagging for UK statutory accounts. Use of HMRC-recognized software tools. Ability to meet deadlines and provide responsive support. Provide a named client relationship manager Demonstrated experience of liaising with third party tax advisors On-site attendance as required by DBW Quality Assurance Internal review of tagged accounts before submission. Provider to make corrections promptly if required.
Full CPV breakdown
- 66152000 — Financial market regulatory services (primary)
Notice details
- Buyer type
- Central government
- Competition
- Open competition (any supplier can bid)
- Contract type
- Services
- Bids received
- 1
- Winning supplier
- Large company
- Procurement method
- Open procedure
- Main category
- Services
- Above threshold
- Yes
- Legal basis
- UKPGA 2023/54
- Notice status
- Complete
- Award status
- Pending
- Award date
- 12 Feb 2026
- Standstill period ends
- 27 Feb 2026
- Contract can be extended to
- 1 Mar 2036
- Renewal
- 9 years in 36-month increments
- Language
- EN
- Published
- 18 Feb 2026 15:37
- OCID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06003a
- Notice ID
- DBW00073.01
Competition
1
Bids received
1
Bids considered at final stage
0
SME bids at final stage
0
VCSE bids at final stage
Organisations on this notice
Supplier Large
2nd Floor Regis House, 45 King William Street, London, EC4R 9AN, United Kingdom
GB-PPON PRBY-2927-ZZDY
Key dates
- Future Signature Date
- 2 Mar 2026 · Scheduled
Full notice record
60 detailsEverything the publisher included in this notice, organised by section.
Organisations
| Party 1 › Name | Development Bank of Wales |
| Party 1 › Address › Street | Development Bank of Wales plc |
| Party 1 › Address › Town / city | Cardiff |
| Party 1 › Address › Postcode | CF10 4BZ |
| Party 1 › Address › Country | GB |
| Party 1 › Address › Country | United Kingdom |
| Party 1 › Address › Region (NUTS) | UKL22 |
| Party 1 › Contact › Name | Leanne Millard |
| Party 1 › Contact › Email | leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales |
| Party 1 › Contact › Telephone | +442920801715 |
| Party 1 › Role | buyer |
| Party 1 › Link | http://www.developmentbank.wales |
| Party 1 › Classification › Classification 1 › Description | Public authority - central government |
| Party 1 › Classification › Classification 2 › Description | Welsh devolved regulations apply |
| Party 2 › Name | Azets Holdings Limited |
| Party 2 › Address › Street | 2nd Floor Regis House, 45 King William Street |
| Party 2 › Address › Town / city | London |
| Party 2 › Address › Postcode | EC4R 9AN |
| Party 2 › Address › Country | GB |
| Party 2 › Address › Country | United Kingdom |
| Party 2 › Address › Region (NUTS) | UKI31 |
| Party 2 › Contact › Email | jonathan.rees@azets.co.uk |
| Party 2 › Role | supplier |
| Party 2 › Business size | large |
| Party 2 › VCSEs | No |
| Party 2 › Public service mission organisation | No |
| Party 2 › Sheltered workshop | No |
Buyer
| Name | Development Bank of Wales |
Tender
| Title | iXBRL Tagging of Financial Statements |
| Status | complete |
| Procedure type | open |
| Procedure | Open procedure |
| Lot › Status | complete |
Awards
| Title | iXBRL Tagging for financial statements |
| Status | pending |
| Date | 12 Feb 2026 |
| Value › Value incl. VAT | £120,000 |
| Value › Value | £100,000 |
| Value › Currency | GBP |
| Category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Supplier › Name | Azets Holdings Limited |
| Item › CPV › Description | Financial market regulatory services |
| Item › Delivery › Region (NUTS) | UK |
| Item › Delivery › Country | GB |
| Item › Delivery › Country | United Kingdom |
| Standstill period › End | 27 Feb 2026 |
| Contract period › Start | 3 Mar 2026 |
| Contract period › End | 1 Mar 2027 |
| Contract period › Can be extended to | 1 Mar 2036 |
| Can be renewed | Yes |
| Renewal › Description | 9 years in 36-month increments |
| Document › Document type | Award notice |
| Document › Description | Contract award notice on Find a Tender |
| Document › Link | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014895-2026 |
| Document › Published | 18 Feb 2026 |
| Assessment Summaries Date Sent | 18 Feb 2026 |
| Milestone › Type | Future signature date |
| Milestone › Due | 2 Mar 2026 |
| Milestone › Status | scheduled |