contact@tendernotify.co.uk
Tender Find a Tender Active Goods
Save tender

The Supply of Thermal Camouflage Sheets

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support

Deadline
Not available — this notice may describe a possible future opportunity.
Region
UK
Value
£9,918,000
Type
goods
SME fit
Duration

Description

Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has under consideration a 8 Year Framework Agreement for The Supply of Thermal Camouflage Sheets CPV codes applicable to this contract are: 39522200 Camouflage covers This Framework Agreement includes 46 items identified as being in scope. The contract value: £9,918,000.00 All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. All items must be supplied compliant to specifications which will be issued with the tender documentation. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. The resulting Framework Agreement shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality and shall include remedies for poor performance. The Authority shall award the Framework Agreement in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation to Tender. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting Framework Agreement indeed there is no guarantee that any Framework Agreement will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting Framework Agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by completing the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). The PSQ shall be assessed on DSP using the selection criteria given within the PSQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select, economic operators who will be invited to tender, only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion. Contract name: IRM25/7719 Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-251017B08 Cyber Risk Profile: Very Low

Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
Procurement method
Competitive flexible procedure
Published
04 Feb 2026 14:15
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-064719
Notice ID
IRM25/7719
In our database since
18 Aug 2026