Vehicle Recovery Services for West Yorkshire Police (Ref. 069-POL-24)
Buyer: West Yorkshire Police
Description
West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have tendered and awarded contracts for the provision of Vehicle Recovery Services across 8 x geographical areas of the Force. The requirement is to recover vehicles and associated items across the Force area on a 24/7/365(6) basis which are: - stolen - abandoned - causing an obstruction/danger - burnt out - collision damaged - uninsured/unlicenced - DVLA untaxed - PACE vehicles for evidence where the vehicle/driver is suspected of being involved in crime - Police Vehicles. WYP currently recover approximately 21,000 vehicles per annum across the West Yorkshire area. The tender was split into 8 x geographical areas as per the following Lots: Lot 1 - Leeds North West Lot 2 - Leeds North East Lot 3 - Leeds South Lot 4 - Wakefield / Pontefract Lot 5 - Kirklees Lot 6 - Calderdale Lot 7 - Bradford South Lot 8 - Bradford North The initial term of the contracts will be for 4 years with an option to extend for a further 2-year period if the contracts are being performed to the satisfaction of WYP. The contracts commenced on the 1st December 2025.
- CPV category
- —
- Procurement method
- Open procedure
- Published
- 24 Dec 2025 10:47
- VCSE suitable
- —
- OCID
- ocds-h6vhtk-050d22
- Notice ID
- 069-POL-24
- In our database since
- 18 Aug 2026