Back to search
Find a Tender
AWARD
Complete
Evidential Scanning Services
Published 28 Oct 2026
28 Oct 2026
- Primary CPV
-
72512000 *
Document management services
- Location
- 🇬🇧 Westminster, London
- Value
- £700,000
- Contract
-
3 years Duration
16/11/2026 15/11/2029
- Contract Types
-
72 *IT services: consulting, software & supp...Full CPV Breakdown
- SME suitable
- Not stated
Publisher Address
100 Parliament Street, London, SW1A 2BQ, United Kingdom · UKI32
Contact
Award Criteria
Not specified
Related tenders
HM Revenue & Customs
All notices from this publisher Same CPV code
72512000 *
All notices with this CPV code
Reference: SR2890586655
HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) has established a single supplier for the provision of evidential scanning services.
The service will support HMRC's Fraud Investigation Service (FIS) teams' efforts to bring the most harmful tax evaders to justice. The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) requires HMRC to provide its evidence electronically, which, if required, is also used for Electronic Presentation of Evidence (EPE).
Accordingly, the service has specific requirements to preserve the integrity of physical documents, ensure that digital copies are an accurate and complete representation of the original documents, and protect evidential material from loss, damage, tampering or unauthorised access.
The Supplier shall provide dedicated secure storage and processing facilities for HMRC material, with access restricted to authorised personnel and used solely for the delivery of the Services.
The Supplier must maintain a complete chain of custody for all evidential material throughout receipt, storage, processing, scanning, transfer and disposal activities.
Pursuant to Regulation 18(2)(z) of the Procurement Regulations 2024, HMRC has identified the following specific, known risks which cannot be fully quantified, priced, or resolved at the time of contract award, and which may impact the value of this contract:
The service will be delivered on an ad hoc and demand led basis, and HMRC does not guarantee any minimum volumes. Demand may fluctuate throughout the contract term as a result of operational, investigative, legislative, or policy-drive factors, including, but not limited to, changes in case volumes, enforcement activity, or wider business needs.
These known risks may result in actual volumes and total contract spend being materially higher or lower than the estimated levels provided. Any volumes stated by HMRC in the tender documents are historic and/or indicative estimates only and shall not constitute a commitment or obligation.
Awarded to
Full CPV breakdown
- 72512000 — Document management services (primary)
Notice details
- Buyer type
- Central government
- Competition
- Open competition (any supplier can bid)
- Contract type
- Services
- Bids received
- 3
- Winning supplier
- Large company
- Procurement method
- Open procedure
- Main category
- Services
- Above threshold
- Yes
- Legal basis
- UKPGA 2023/54
- Notice status
- Complete
- Award status
- Pending
- Award date
- 28 Oct 2026
- Standstill period ends
- 6 Nov 2026
- Contract can be extended to
- 15 Nov 2031
- Renewal
- One plus one year extension option after the initial 3 year contract period.
- Language
- EN
- Published
- 28 Oct 2026 16:06
- OCID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06cbd9
- Notice ID
- SR2890586655
Competition
3
Bids received
3
Bids considered at final stage
2
SME bids at final stage
0
VCSE bids at final stage
Organisations on this notice
Supplier Large
Baronsmede, Egham, TW20 9AB, United Kingdom
GB-COH 01283512
Key dates
- Future Signature Date
- 11 Nov 2026 · Scheduled
Full notice record
56 detailsEverything the publisher included in this notice, organised by section.
Organisations
| Party 1 › Name | HM Revenue & Customs |
| Party 1 › Address › Street | 100 Parliament Street |
| Party 1 › Address › Town / city | London |
| Party 1 › Address › Postcode | SW1A 2BQ |
| Party 1 › Address › Country | GB |
| Party 1 › Address › Country | United Kingdom |
| Party 1 › Address › Region (NUTS) | UKI32 |
| Party 1 › Contact › Email | bhavina.patel1@hmrc.gov.uk |
| Party 1 › Role | buyer |
| Party 1 › Classification › Description | Public authority - central government |
| Party 2 › Name | XBP EUROPE LIMITED |
| Party 2 › Address › Street | Baronsmede |
| Party 2 › Address › Town / city | Egham |
| Party 2 › Address › Postcode | TW20 9AB |
| Party 2 › Address › Country | GB |
| Party 2 › Address › Country | United Kingdom |
| Party 2 › Address › Region (NUTS) | UKJ25 |
| Party 2 › Contact › Email | daren.williams@xbpeurope.com |
| Party 2 › Role | supplier |
| Party 2 › Link | https://xbpeurope.com/en-ce/ |
| Party 2 › Business size | large |
| Party 2 › VCSEs | No |
| Party 2 › Public service mission organisation | No |
| Party 2 › Sheltered workshop | No |
Buyer
| Name | HM Revenue & Customs |
Tender
| Title | Evidential Scanning Services |
| Status | complete |
| Procedure type | open |
| Procedure | Open procedure |
| Lot › Status | complete |
Awards
| Status | pending |
| Date | 28 Oct 2026 |
| Value › Value incl. VAT | £840,000 |
| Value › Value | £700,000 |
| Value › Currency | GBP |
| Category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Supplier › Name | XBP EUROPE LIMITED |
| Item › CPV › Description | Document management services |
| Item › Delivery › Region (NUTS) | UK |
| Item › Delivery › Country | GB |
| Item › Delivery › Country | United Kingdom |
| Standstill period › End | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Contract period › Start | 16 Nov 2026 |
| Contract period › End | 15 Nov 2029 |
| Contract period › Can be extended to | 15 Nov 2031 |
| Can be renewed | Yes |
| Renewal › Description | One plus one year extension option after the initial 3 year contract period. |
| Document › Document type | Award notice |
| Document › Description | Contract award notice on Find a Tender |
| Document › Link | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/102248-2026 |
| Document › Published | 28 Oct 2026 |
| Assessment Summaries Date Sent | 28 Oct 2026 |
| Milestone › Type | Future signature date |
| Milestone › Due | 11 Nov 2026 |
| Milestone › Status | scheduled |