contact@tendernotify.co.uk
Award,contract Find a Tender Complete Services
Save tender

All Age Continuing Care (AACC) Digital End-To-End Patient Management System to NHS Frimley Integrated Care board

Buyer: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board

Deadline
Not available — this notice may describe a possible future opportunity.
Region
UKJ
Value
Type
services
SME fit
Duration

Description

NHS Frimley Integrated Care board has awarded a contract to Care Banking Ltd under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for a digitalised end-to-end digital system, where information is required to seamlessly flow through the referral, CHC assessment undertaken by the Nurses Assessor to determine eligibility, review and case management processes, including financial aspect of cases, by connecting the entire lifecycle into one platform. This allows patient flow to be managed more efficiently. One of the key requirements for a new system will be the need for it to be sufficiently flexible to support a wide range of services outside the traditional CHC / Funded Nursing Care (FNC) / Fast Track (FT) / Continuing Care (CC) agenda. Service wide transformation will be implemented across all areas including clinical, business, performance, finance and contracting and commissioning. This will also include other Health funding services, such as Mental Health S117, Complex Care and IRAP (CYP NHS/LA Shared Care Funding). Enabling better integration between systems across Health and Social Care is also critical. CHC/S117/Complex Care are unique services and links many elements of the health and social care system together, with some of these services overlapping with each other e.g. a patient can have health funding from S117 and CHC. Therefore, interoperability is of paramount importance, allowing for the CHC service and wider Health and Social Care teams to share and view records. This will support improved accessibility and visibility of data which in turn will enable more efficient and streamlined workflows for all teams and a better person experience. The benefits of introducing a digital case management system will be streamlining processes, generating data-driven insights, empowering patients and carers, strengthening controls and future-proofing services. The contract notice previously published on FTS is: 2024/S 000-038276 The contract term will be for 3 years with an optional extension of any period up to 2 years. The contract value is £174,000 per annum, with a total contract lifecycle value of £522,000 (inclusive of VAT) over 3 years, and a possible extension of any period up to a further 2 years giving a total value of £870,000 (inclusive of VAT) if the full extension period is enacted. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

CPV codes

  • 72000000 — IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000)
Procurement method
Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Published
21 Nov 2025 11:17
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05e61f
Notice ID
C318762 / WA17018
In our database since
18 Aug 2026