contact@tendernotify.co.uk
Award,contract Find a Tender Complete
Save tender

Design, Removal, and Re-Livery of Locomotives

Buyer: Direct Rail Services Limited

Deadline
Not available — this notice may describe a possible future opportunity.
Region
Not specified
Value
£450,000
Type
Award,contract
SME fit
Duration

Description

Design, removal and re-livery of Locomotives DRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair process which broadly aligns with certain key aspects of the competitive flexible procedure under the PA23 and which aligns with the objectives of section 12(1)-(3) of the PA23.

Quick actions
Key details
CPV category
Procurement method
Open procedure
Published
13 Mar 2026 14:51
VCSE suitable
Reference
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05dec4
Notice ID
C29087
In our database since
17 Aug 2026