Back to search
Find a Tender
AWARD
Complete
Media Buying Services
Published 8 Jun 2026
8 Jun 2026
- Primary CPV
-
79340000 *
Advertising and marketing services
- Location
- 🇬🇧 Westminster, London
- Value
- £120,000,000
- Contract
-
4 years Duration
20/06/2026 19/06/2030
- Contract Types
-
79 *Business services: law, marketing, consu...Full CPV Breakdown
- SME suitable
- Not stated
Publisher Address
100 Parliament Street, London, SW1A 2BQ, United Kingdom · UKI32
Contact
Award Criteria
Not specified
Related tenders
HM Revenue & Customs
All notices from this publisher Same CPV code
79340000 *
All notices with this CPV code
Reference: SR2940716111
The contract is for the provision of media buying services to support HMRC's advertising and communications campaigns. This includes the planning, purchasing, and optimisation of advertising media space across multiple channels, using specialist expertise, tools and market access to secure the required reach, quality and value for money. Services will be delivered by the centrally appointed supplier under the CCS RM6364 framework (Lot 1), on a call-off basis aligned to HMRC campaign requirements.
Awarded to
Full CPV breakdown
- 79340000 — Advertising and marketing services (primary)
Notice details
- Buyer type
- Central government
- Competition
- Framework or DPS call-off (only suppliers already on the framework)
- Contract type
- Services
- Winning supplier
- Large company
- Procurement method
- Award under framework
- Main category
- Services
- Above threshold
- Yes
- Legal basis
- UKPGA 2023/54
- Notice status
- Complete
- Award status
- Pending
- Award date
- 5 May 2026
- Standstill period ends
- 18 Jun 2026
- Language
- EN
- Published
- 08 Jun 2026 15:52
- OCID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06b010
- Notice ID
- SR2940716111
Organisations on this notice
Supplier Large
Key dates
- Future Signature Date
- 19 Jun 2026 · Scheduled
Full notice record
52 detailsEverything the publisher included in this notice, organised by section. Contact details hidden: upgrade to Pro to see
Organisations
| Party 1 › Name | HM Revenue & Customs |
| Party 1 › Address › Street | 100 Parliament Street |
| Party 1 › Address › Town / city | London |
| Party 1 › Address › Postcode | SW1A 2BQ |
| Party 1 › Address › Country | GB |
| Party 1 › Address › Country | United Kingdom |
| Party 1 › Address › Region (NUTS) | UKI32 |
| Party 1 › Role | buyer |
| Party 1 › Classification › Description | Public authority - central government |
| Party 2 › Name | WAVEMAKER LIMITED |
| Party 2 › Address › Street | Sea Containers |
| Party 2 › Address › Town / city | London |
| Party 2 › Address › Postcode | SE1 9ET |
| Party 2 › Address › Country | GB |
| Party 2 › Address › Country | United Kingdom |
| Party 2 › Address › Region (NUTS) | UKI44 |
| Party 2 › Role | supplier |
| Party 2 › Link | https://wavemakerglobal.com/uk/ |
| Party 2 › Business size | large |
| Party 2 › VCSEs | No |
| Party 2 › Public service mission organisation | No |
| Party 2 › Sheltered workshop | No |
Buyer
| Name | HM Revenue & Customs |
Tender
| Title | Media Buying Services |
| Description | The contract is for the provision of media buying services to support HMRC's advertising and communications campaigns. This includes the planning, purchasing, and optimisation of advertising media space across multiple channels, using specialist expertise, tools and market access to secure the required reach, quality and value for money. Services will be delivered by the centrally appointed supplier under the CCS RM6364 framework (Lot 1), on a call-off basis aligned to HMRC campaign requirements. |
| Status | complete |
| Procedure type | selective |
| Procedure | Award under framework |
| Competitive | No |
| Lot › Status | complete |
Awards
| Status | pending |
| Date | 5 May 2026 |
| Value › Value incl. VAT | £144,000,000 |
| Value › Value | £120,000,000 |
| Value › Currency | GBP |
| Category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Supplier › Name | WAVEMAKER LIMITED |
| Item › CPV › Description | Advertising and marketing services |
| Item › Delivery › Region (NUTS) | UK |
| Item › Delivery › Country | GB |
| Item › Delivery › Country | United Kingdom |
| Standstill period › End | 18 Jun 2026 |
| Contract period › Start | 20 Jun 2026 |
| Contract period › End | 19 Jun 2030 |
| Document › Document type | Award notice |
| Document › Description | Contract award notice on Find a Tender |
| Document › Link | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053918-2026 |
| Document › Published | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Milestone › Type | Future signature date |
| Milestone › Due | 19 Jun 2026 |
| Milestone › Status | scheduled |